Protecting the individual's privacy on the Internet is crucial to the future of Internet-based business and the move toward a true Internet economy. p≡p has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the individual's right to privacy. This policy outlines our personal information handling practices for this website. This Privacy Statement covers this website and other sites that reference this Privacy Statement.

Global Privacy Fundamentals Our privacy practices reflect current global principles and standards on handling personal information. These principles include notice of data use, choice of data use, data access, data integrity, security, onward transfer, and enforcement/oversight. We abide by the privacy laws in the countries where we do business.

  • CONSENT

    By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described here. If we decide to make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this site so that you will always know what information we collect, and how we use it. From time to time, as may be required by applicable law, we may also seek your explicit consent to process certain data and information collected on this website or volunteered by you.

  • COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    To serve you better and understand your needs and interests, p≡p collects, exports, and uses personal information with adequate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, when applicable. When you visit our web site, we may record your IP address in the webservers log to gather general information about our visitors and their interests. The technologies used and the information collected are described in more detail below. We may further collect and process any information and data that you volunteer to us, e.g. when you register for events, subscribe to newsletters, participate in online surveys, discussion groups or forums, or when you make purchases.

  • USE AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

    The information p≡p collects to understand your needs and interests helps p≡p deliver a consistent and personalized experience. We will use such information only as described in this Privacy Statement and/or in the way we specify at the time of collection. We will not subsequently change the way your personal data is used without your consent, as required by applicable law. Some of the ways we may use your personal data include, but are not limited to:

    • To process your orders and deliver the products and services that you have ordered;
    • To keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, software upgrades, security patches, system enhancements, special offers, and other information. To provide the ability to create personal profile areas and view protected content;To provide the ability to contact you, and provide you with shipping and billing information, and to provide customer feedback and support;
    • To conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary;
    • To support recruitment inquiries;
  • IP ADDRESSES

    We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our website, and to gather demographic information. We may also use IP addresses or other information, such as your p≡p website user information you have shared on this website or at any earlier occasion or a campaign code, to determine which pages on our sites are being visited and topics that may be of interest so we can provide you with information about relevant products and services. Generally, p≡p will aggregate such data only in an anonymous way and will not tie it to a particular individual unless he or she has given consent. When you visit our site, we recognize only your domain name. p≡p may also collect IP addresses (and other technical information such as browser type) during a Click-to-Chat or Click-to-Call sessions that you initiate. This information is collected when you connect to p≡p so that we may identify your session, deliver content based on the technical capabilities of your browser, and for quality control purposes. Your IP address will not be used to identify you unless you provide your prior consent. p≡p will only gather information related to your visit to the p≡p site. We do not track or collect personal information from your visits to companies or entities outside the p≡p Group of companies.

  • E‑MAIL ADDRESSES

    If you choose to give us your e‑mail address, we will communicate with you via e‑mail. We do not share your e‑mail address with others outside the p≡p Group of companies. You can choose not to receive any more e‑mail at any time. Depending on how your e‑mail application is set up, information about you may be transmitted automatically when you send e‑mail to p≡p.

  • SHOPPING REGISTRATION

    I. Scope of application:

    This data protection declaration applies to the Internet shop of Digitalcourage pEp UG (haftungsbeschränkt) at https://pep.software/shop/ and to the personal data collected via these Internet pages. For websites of other providers to which reference is made, e.g. via links, the data protection notices and declarations there apply.

    II. Responsibility:

    Responsible for the processing of personal data on these Internet pages is:

    Digitalcourage pEp UG (limited liability)
    Marktstr. 18
    33602 Bielefeld, Germany

    III Hosting:

    The website is operated on our own infrastructure and maintained by our specialists.

    IV. Our handling of your data:

    1) Usage data

    We automatically collect and store information in our server log files that your browser transmits to us. These are:

    Browser type/ version
    operating system used
    Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
    Date and time of the server request
    sites visited

    2) Cookies and Tracking

    When the page is called up, a session cookie is set so that, for example, the shopping basket is retained. Closing the browser deletes it.

    3) Contract processing and customer account:

    If you provide us with your data as part of an order or when opening a customer account, we use the data you provide exclusively for contract processing and processing your order (Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. b - DS-GVO). After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time by sending a message to pep@digitalcourage.de

    4) Contact form:

    If you provide us with personal data within the scope of an inquiry via our contact form, we will use this data exclusively for the purpose for which you provide this data to us: To answer your questions. The legal basis for this processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1, lit. a - DS-GMO.

    5) Contact us by e-mail or letter

    If you contact us by e-mail or by letter post, we process your data exclusively with the purpose of giving you an answer. This is done on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a - DS-GMO. E-mails or letters are always stored by us in accordance with the requirements for business letters and are of course not passed on to third parties. You have the possibility to communicate with us in encrypted form, you can find our key at https://digitalcourage.de/kontakt

    VI. storage period and storage periods:

    We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

    VII Recipients or categories of recipients

    We do not share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless you expressly allow us to do so. Should we pass on data to service providers within the scope of order data processing, they are bound to the DS-GMO, the BDSG, other legal regulations and contractually to our data protection declaration. Such service providers are, for example, Deutsche Post, for the dispatch of orders or our bank when we collect invoice amounts. We limit the transmitted data to the required minimum.

    We do not pass on your data to the authorities. Only if we are legally or by court order obliged to do so, we will transmit your data to authorities entitled to receive information.

    VIII. Your rights:

    As a user of our website, you have various rights under the DS-GMO, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18, 21 DS-GVO:

    1) Revocation of consent:

    If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time in accordance with Art. 7, Para. 3 DS-GMO with effect for the future.

    2) Right to information:

    You may request information pursuant to Art. 15 DS-GMO about your personal data processed by us.

    3) Right to correction:

    If the information concerning you is not (no longer) correct, you may request a correction in accordance with Art. 16 DS-GMO. If your data is incomplete, you can request a completion.

    4) Right to cancellation:

    You can request the deletion of your personal data under the conditions of Art. 17 DS-GMO.

    5) Right to limitation of processing:

    Within the framework of Art. 18 DS-GMO, you have the right to request a restriction on the processing of data concerning you.

    6) Right of objection:

    According to Art. 21 DS-GMO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.

    7) Right of appeal:

    You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html

    (Updated: 24.05.2018)

  • SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    p≡p is committed to protecting the personal data you share with us. p≡p uses a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. p≡p supports online security using secure server technology because we want your data to be safe. There are state-of-the-art security arrangements and facilities on p≡p sites to prevent abuse.

  • LINKS TO OTHER SITES

    This site may contain links to other sites. p≡p is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites outside the p≡p Group of companies.

  • CHOICE/OPT-OUT

    We communicate with users who subscribe to our services via email, and we may also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. We may use your email address to confirm your opening of an account, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. p≡p provides you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us. The opt-out choice may be exercised by sending an e‑mail to unsubscribe@prettyeasyprivacy.com

  • DATA RETENTION

    p≡p will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected (update services, …) or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

  • CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    p≡p does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.